Ohio's Largest Workers' Compensation And Injury Law Firm
[…] (Emphasis added.)

The above rule should also be followed in situations where traffic control signals are not in operation or are not clearly assigning the right-of-way.

Q: Who has the right-of-way when there is no crosswalk?

A: Drivers. O.R.C. §4511.48(A) provides, “[e]very pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right of way to all vehicles, trackless trolleys, or streetcars upon the roadway.” (Emphasis added.)

Q: Should pedestrians move on the right or left half of a crosswalk?

A: Right. O.R.C. §4511.49(A) provides, “[p]edestrians shall move, whenever practicable, on the right half of crosswalks.” (Emphasis added.)