Ohio's Largest Workers' Compensation And Injury Law Firm
[…] If a steady upturned palm is displayed, a pedestrian shall not enter the roadway in the direction the signal indicates.

In addition to this basic rule, Ohio law provides answers to these additional questions:

Q: Who has the right-of-way when no traffic control signal is in place?

A: Pedestrians. O.R.C. §4511.46(A) provides:

When traffic control signals are not in place . . . the driver of a vehicle, trackless trolley, or streetcar shall yield the right of way . . . to a pedestrian crossing the roadway within a crosswalk when the pedestrian is upon the half of the roadway upon which the vehicle is traveling, or when the pedestrian is approaching so closely from the opposite half of the roadway as to be in danger. (Emphasis added.)

The above rule should also be followed in situations where traffic control signals are not in operation or are not clearly assigning the right-of-way.

Q: Who has the right-of-way when there is no crosswalk?

A: Drivers. O.R.C. §4511.48(A) provides, “[e]very pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right of way to all vehicles, trackless trolleys, or streetcars upon the roadway.” (Emphasis added.)

Q: Should pedestrians move on the right or left half of a crosswalk?

A: Right. O.R.C. §4511.49(A) provides, “[p]edestrians shall move, whenever practicable, on the right half of crosswalks.” (Emphasis added.)